Texas Estates Code 751.0022 – Presumption of Genuine Signature
A signature on a durable power of attorney that purports to be the signature of the principal or of another adult directed by the principal as authorized by § 751.0021(a)(2) is presumed to be genuine, and the durable power of attorney is presumed to have been executed under § 751.0021(a) if the officer taking the acknowledgment has complied with the requirements of § 121.004(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.