Texas Estates Code 751.202 – Other Form or Recording of Durable Power of Attorney as Condition of Acceptance Prohibited
A person who is asked to accept a durable power of attorney under § 751.201 may not require that:
(1) an additional or different form of the power of attorney be presented for authority that is granted in the power of attorney presented to the person; or
(2) the power of attorney be recorded in the office of a county clerk unless the recording of the instrument is required by § 751.151 or another law of this state.