Texas Family Code 109.003 – Payment for Court Reporter’s Record
(a) If the party requesting a court reporter‘s record in an appeal of a suit has filed an affidavit stating the party’s inability to pay costs as provided by Rule 20, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, and the affidavit is approved by the trial court, the trial court may order the county in which the trial was held to pay the costs of preparing the court reporter‘s record.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit an official court reporter to be paid more than once for the preparation of the court reporter’s record.