Texas Family Code 153.076 – Duty to Provide Information
(a) The court shall order that each conservator of a child has a duty to inform the other conservator of the child in a timely manner of significant information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child.
(b) The court shall order that each conservator of a child has the duty to inform the other conservator of the child if the conservator resides with for at least 30 days, marries, or intends to marry a person who the conservator knows:
(1) is registered as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(2) is currently charged with an offense for which on conviction the person would be required to register under that chapter.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to $500 |