Texas Family Code 156.103 – Increased Expenses Because of Change of Residence
(a) If a change of residence results in increased expenses for a party having possession of or access to a child, the court may render appropriate orders to allocate those increased expenses on a fair and equitable basis, taking into account the cause of the increased expenses and the best interest of the child.
(b) The payment of increased expenses by the party whose residence is changed is rebuttably presumed to be in the best interest of the child.