Texas Family Code 157.005 – Time Limitations; Enforcement of Child Support
(a) The court retains jurisdiction to render a contempt order for failure to comply with the child support order if the motion for enforcement is filed not later than the second anniversary of the date:
(1) the child becomes an adult; or
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.
(b) The court retains jurisdiction to confirm the total amount of child support, medical support, and dental support arrearages and render cumulative money judgments for past-due child support, medical support, and dental support, as provided by § 157.263, if a motion requesting a money judgment is filed not later than the 10th anniversary after the date:
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the child support order or by operation of law.