Texas Family Code 157.323 – Foreclosure or Suit to Determine Arrearages
(a) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, an action to foreclose a child support lien, to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in the lien, or to resolve issues of ownership interest with respect to property subject to a child support lien may be brought in:
(1) the court in which the lien notice was filed under § 157.314(b)(1);
(2) the district court of the county in which the property is or was located and the lien was filed; or
(3) the court of continuing jurisdiction.
(b) The procedures provided by Subchapter B apply to a foreclosure action under this section, except that a person or organization in possession of the property of the obligor or known to have an ownership interest in property that is subject to the lien may be joined as an additional respondent.
(c) If arrearages are owed by the obligor, the court shall:
(1) render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees;
(2) order any official authorized to levy execution to satisfy the lien, costs, and attorney’s fees by selling any property on which a lien is established under this subchapter; or
(3) order an individual or organization in possession of nonexempt personal property or cash owned by the obligor to dispose of the property as the court may direct.
(d) For execution and sale under this section, publication of notice is necessary only for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county where the property is located or, if there is no newspaper in that county, in the most convenient newspaper in circulation in the county.