Texas Family Code 231.104 – Assignment of Right to Support
(a) To the extent authorized by federal law, the approval of an application for or the receipt of financial assistance as provided by Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, constitutes an assignment to the Title IV-D agency of any rights to support from any other person that the applicant or recipient may have personally or for a child for whom the applicant or recipient is claiming assistance.
(b) An application for child support services is an assignment of support rights to enable the Title IV-D agency to establish and enforce child support, medical support, and dental support obligations, but an assignment is not a condition of eligibility for services.