Texas Family Code 262.112 – Expedited Hearing and Appeal
(a) The Department of Family and Protective Services is entitled to an expedited hearing under this chapter in any proceeding in which a hearing is required if the department determines that a child should be removed from the child’s home because of an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.
(b) In any proceeding in which an expedited hearing is held under Subsection (a), the department, parent, guardian, or other party to the proceeding is entitled to an expedited appeal on a ruling by a court that the child may not be removed from the child’s home.