Texas Family Code 262.201 – Full Adversary Hearing; Findings of the Court
(a) In a suit filed under § 262.101 or 262.105, unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity, unless the court grants an extension under Subsection (e) or (e-1).
(b) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 8 (H.B. 567), Sec. 13(3), eff. September 1, 2021.
(c) Before commencement of the full adversary hearing, the court must inform each parent not represented by an attorney of:
(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.
(d) If a parent claims indigence and requests the appointment of an attorney before the full adversary hearing, the court shall require the parent to complete and file with the court an affidavit of indigence. The court may consider additional evidence to determine whether the parent is indigent, including evidence relating to the parent’s income, source of income, assets, property ownership, benefits paid in accordance with a federal, state, or local public assistance program, outstanding obligations, and necessary expenses and the number and ages of the parent’s dependents. If the appointment of an attorney for the parent is requested, the court shall make a determination of indigence before commencement of the full adversary hearing. If the court determines the parent is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent.
* * *
the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that, specific to each person entitled to possession:
(1) the person cannot be located after the exercise of due diligence by the Department of Family and Protective Services, or the person is unable or unwilling to take possession of the child; or
(2) reasonable efforts have been made to enable the person’s possession of the child, but possession by that person presents a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child caused by an act or failure to act of the person, including a danger that the child would be a victim of trafficking under Section 20A.02 or 20A.03, Penal Code.
(g-2) If, at the conclusion of a full adversary hearing, the court renders an order under Subsection (g) or (g-1), the court must describe in writing and in a separate section:
(1) the reasonable efforts that were made to enable the child to return home and the substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home, as required by Subsection (g)(3); or
(2) the reasonable efforts that were made to enable a person’s possession of the child and the continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child as required by Subsection (g-1)(2).
(h) In a suit filed under § 262.101 or 262.105, if the court finds sufficient evidence to make the applicable finding under Subsection (g) or (g-1), the court shall issue an appropriate temporary order under Chapter 105.
* * *