Texas Family Code 263.0021 – Notice of Hearing; Presentation of Evidence
(a) Notice of a hearing under this chapter shall be given to all persons entitled to notice of the hearing.
(b) The following persons are entitled to at least 10 days’ notice of a hearing under this chapter and are entitled to present evidence and be heard at the hearing:
(1) the department;
(2) the foster parent, preadoptive parent, relative of the child providing care, or director or director’s designee of the group home or general residential operation where the child is residing;
(3) each parent of the child;
(4) the managing conservator or guardian of the child;
(5) an attorney ad litem appointed for the child under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final order;
(6) a guardian ad litem appointed for the child under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final order;
(7) a volunteer advocate appointed for the child under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final order;
(8) the child if:
(A) the child is 10 years of age or older; or
(B) the court determines it is appropriate for the child to receive notice; and
(9) any other person or agency named by the court to have an interest in the child’s welfare.