Texas Family Code 263.403 – Monitored Return of Child to Parent
(a) Notwithstanding § 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that:
(1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child;
(2) orders the department to:
(A) return the child to the child’s parent; or
(B) transition the child, according to a schedule determined by the department or court, from substitute care to the parent while the parent completes the remaining requirements imposed under a service plan and specified in the temporary order that are necessary for the child’s return;
(3) orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child; and
(4) orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.
(a-1) Unless the court has granted an extension under § 263.401(b), the department or the parent may request the court to retain jurisdiction for an additional six months as necessary for a parent to complete the remaining requirements under a service plan in a transition monitored return under Subsection (a)(2)(B).