Texas Family Code 264.754 – Assessment of Proposed Placement
(a) In this section, “low-risk criminal offense” means a nonviolent criminal offense, including a fraud-based offense, the department determines has a low risk of impacting:
(1) a child’s safety or well-being; or
(2) the stability of a child’s placement with a relative or other designated caregiver.
(b) Before placing a child with a proposed relative or other designated caregiver, the department must conduct an assessment to determine whether the proposed placement is in the child’s best interest.