Texas Family Code 42.006 – Damages
(a) Damages may include:
(1) the actual costs and expenses incurred, including attorney’s fees, in:
(A) locating a child who is the subject of the order;
(B) recovering possession of the child if the petitioner is entitled to possession; and
(C) enforcing the order and prosecuting the suit; and
(2) mental suffering and anguish incurred by the plaintiff because of a violation of the order.
(b) A person liable for damages who acted with malice or with an intent to cause harm to the plaintiff may be liable for exemplary damages.