Texas Family Code 58.008 – Confidentiality of Law Enforcement Records
(a) This section applies only to the inspection, copying, and maintenance of a record concerning a child and to the storage of information, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a record could be generated and does not affect the collection, dissemination, or maintenance of information as provided by Subchapter B. This section does not apply to a record relating to a child that is:
(1) required or authorized to be maintained under the laws regulating the operation of motor vehicles in this state;
(2) maintained by a municipal or justice court; or
(3) subject to disclosure under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), law enforcement records concerning a child and information concerning a child that are stored by electronic means or otherwise and from which a record could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and shall be:
(1) if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult records;
(2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as adult records, accessible only under controls that are separate and distinct from the controls to access electronic data concerning adults; and
(3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal depository, except as provided by Subsection (c) or Subchapter B, D, or E.