Texas Family Code 6.502 – Temporary Injunction and Other Temporary Orders
(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties:
(1) requiring a sworn inventory and appraisement of the real and personal property owned or claimed by the parties and specifying the form, manner, and substance of the inventory and appraisal and list of debts and liabilities;
(2) requiring payments to be made for the support of either spouse;
(3) requiring the production of books, papers, documents, and tangible things by a party;
(4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses;
(5) appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties;
(6) awarding one spouse exclusive occupancy of the residence during the pendency of the case;
(7) prohibiting the parties, or either party, from spending funds beyond an amount the court determines to be for reasonable and necessary living expenses;
(8) awarding one spouse exclusive control of a party’s usual business or occupation; or
(9) prohibiting an act described by § 6.501(a).
(a-1) If the court on its own motion refers to mediation a suit described by Subsection (a) in which a motion for a temporary order described by that subsection is pending, the court may not postpone the initial hearing on the pending motion to a date that is later than the 30th day after the date set for the hearing.