Texas Family Code 6.702 – Waiting Period
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed. A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack.
(b) A waiting period is not required before a court may grant an annulment or declare a marriage void other than as required in civil cases generally.
(c) A waiting period is not required under Subsection (a) before a court may grant a divorce in a suit in which the court finds that:
(1) the respondent has been finally convicted of or received deferred adjudication for an offense involving family violence as defined by § 71.004 against the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s household; or
(2) the petitioner has an active protective order under Title 4 or an active magistrate’s order for emergency protection under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure, based on a finding of family violence, against the respondent because of family violence committed during the marriage.