Texas Family Code 6.709 – Temporary Orders During Appeal
(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may render a temporary order as considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during an appeal, including an order directed toward one or both parties:
(1) requiring the support of either spouse;
(2) requiring the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses;
(3) appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties;
(4) awarding one spouse exclusive occupancy of the parties’ residence pending the appeal;
(5) enjoining a party from dissipating or transferring the property awarded to the other party in the trial court’s property division; or
(6) suspending the operation of all or part of the property division that is being appealed.
(b) A temporary order under this section enjoining a party from dissipating or transferring the property awarded to the other party in the trial court’s property division:
(1) may be rendered without:
(A) the issuance of a bond between the spouses; or
(B) an affidavit or a verified pleading stating specific facts showing that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result;
(2) is not required to:
(A) define the injury or state why the injury is irreparable; or
(B) include an order setting the suit for trial on the merits with respect to the ultimate relief sought; and
(3) may not prohibit a party’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of the property awarded to the other party in the trial court’s property division if the use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of the property is for the purpose of suspending the enforcement of the property division that is the subject of the appeal.