Texas Family Code 83.001 – Requirements for Temporary Ex Parte Order
(a) If the court finds from the information contained in an application for a protective order that there is a clear and present danger of family violence, the court, without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing, may enter a temporary ex parte order for the protection of the applicant or any other member of the family or household of the applicant.
(b) In a temporary ex parte order, the court may direct a respondent to do or refrain from doing specified acts.