Texas Finance Code 124.002 – Limitations On Interest Rates
The interest rate on a loan to a member may not exceed:
(1) 1-1/2 percent per month on the unpaid balance;
(2) 28 percent a year to the extent that federal credit unions are permitted to charge that rate; or
(3) a higher rate authorized by law, including a rate authorized by Chapter 303.