Texas Finance Code 157.0022 – Complaints
(a) If the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending receives a signed written complaint from a person concerning a mortgage banker, the commissioner shall notify the representative designated by the mortgage banker under § 157.003(b) in writing of the complaint and provide a copy of the complaint to the representative.
(b) The commissioner may request documentary and other evidence considered by the commissioner as necessary to effectively evaluate the complaint, including correspondence, loan documents, and disclosures. A mortgage banker shall promptly provide any evidence requested by the commissioner.