Texas Finance Code 276.002 – Garnishment of Financial Institution Account
(a) Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if a financial institution fails to timely file an answer to a writ of garnishment issued before or after a judgment is rendered in the case, a court may enter a default judgment against the financial institution solely as to the existence of liability and not as to the amount of damages.
(b) A financial institution against which a default judgment is entered under Subsection (a) is not deemed to have in the financial institution’s possession or to have knowledge of sufficient debts, assets, or personal effects of the debtor to satisfy the debtor’s obligations to the garnishor.