Texas Government Code 1205.068 – Appeals
(a) Any party to an action under this chapter may appeal to the appropriate court of appeals:
(1) an order entered by the trial court under Section 1205.103 or 1205.104; or
(2) the judgment rendered by the trial court.
(b) A party may take a direct appeal to the supreme court as provided by Section 22.001(c).