Texas Government Code 1205.068 – Appeals
(a) Any party to an action under this chapter may appeal to the appropriate court of appeals:
(1) an order entered by the trial court under Section 1205.103 or 1205.104; or
(2) the judgment rendered by the trial court.
(b) A party may take a direct appeal to the supreme court as provided by Section 22.001(c).
(c) An order or judgment from which an appeal is not taken is final.
(d) An order or judgment of a court of appeals may be appealed to the supreme court.
(e) An appeal under this section is governed by the rules of the supreme court for accelerated appeals in civil cases and takes priority over any other matter, other than writs of habeas corpus, pending in the appellate court. The appellate court shall render its final order or judgment with the least possible delay.