Texas Government Code 2001.061 – Ex Parte Consultations
(a) Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate.
(b) A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.