Texas Government Code 2007.041 – Guidelines
(a) The attorney general shall prepare guidelines to assist governmental entities in identifying and evaluating those governmental actions described in Section 2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that may result in a taking.
(b) The attorney general shall file the guidelines with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.