Texas Government Code 2054.003 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Application” means a separately identifiable and interrelated set of information resources technologies that allows a state agency to manipulate information resources to support specifically defined objectives.
(2) “Board” means the governing board of the Department of Information Resources.
(2-a) “Business case” means a comparison of business solution costs and project benefits based on a solution assessment and validation for a major information resources project, which may include:
(A) alternative financing models, such as system as a service; and
(B) a readiness score of the project using an evidence-based scoring method delivered by an independent third party that includes measurement and corrective actions for the state agency’s operational and technical strengths and weaknesses related to the project.
(3) “Data processing” means information technology equipment and related services designed for the automated storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data by electronic or mechanical means. The term includes:
(A) central processing units, front-end processing units, miniprocessors, microprocessors, and related peripheral equipment such as data storage devices, document scanners, data entry equipment, terminal controllers, data terminal equipment, computer-based word processing systems other than memory typewriters, and equipment and systems for computer networks;
(B) all related services, including feasibility studies, systems design, software development, and time-sharing services, provided by state employees or others; and
(C) the programs and routines used to employ and control the capabilities of data processing hardware, including operating systems, compilers, assemblers, utilities, library routines, maintenance routines, applications, and computer networking programs.
(4) “Department” means the Department of Information Resources.
(5) “Electronic government project” means the use of information technology to improve the access to and delivery of a government service, including a project that uses the Internet as a primary tool for the delivery of a government service or performance of a governmental function.
(6) “Executive director” means the executive director of the Department of Information Resources.
(7) “Information resources” means the procedures, equipment, and software that are employed, designed, built, operated, and maintained to collect, record, process, store, retrieve, display, and transmit information, and associated personnel including consultants and contractors.
(8) “Information resources technologies” means data processing and telecommunications hardware, software, services, supplies, personnel, facility resources, maintenance, and training.
(8-a) “Institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned by § 61.003, Education Code.
(9) “Local government” means a county, municipality, special district, school district, junior college district, or other political subdivision of the state.
(10) “Major information resources project” means:
(A) any information resources technology project identified in a state agency’s biennial operating plan whose development costs exceed $5 million and that:
(i) requires one year or longer to reach operations status;
(ii) involves more than one state agency; or
(iii) substantially alters work methods of state agency personnel or the delivery of services to clients;
(B) any information resources technology project designated by the legislature in the General Appropriations Act as a major information resources project; and
(C) any information resources technology project of a state agency designated for additional monitoring under § 2261.258(a)(1) if the development costs for the project exceed $5 million.
(11) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1208, Sec. 16(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
(12) “Project” means an initiative that:
(A) provides information resources technologies and creates products, services, or results within or among elements of a state agency; and
(B) is characterized by well-defined parameters, specific objectives, common benefits, planned activities, a scheduled completion date, and an established budget with a specified source of funding.
(13) “State agency” means a department, commission, board, office, council, authority, or other agency in the executive or judicial branch of state government that is created by the constitution or a statute of this state, including a university system or institution of higher education as defined by § 61.003, Education Code.
(14) “Telecommunications” means any transmission, emission, or reception of signs, signals, writings, images, or sounds of intelligence of any nature by wire, radio, optical, or other electromagnetic systems. The term includes all facilities and equipment performing those functions that are owned, leased, or used by state agencies and branches of state government.
(15) “State electronic Internet portal” means the electronic government project or its successor project implemented under Subchapter I.
(16) “Quality assurance team” means the quality assurance team established under § 2054.158.