Texas Government Code 2054.160 – Review of Contract for Major Information Resources Project
(a) For each contract for the development or implementation of a major information resources project with a value of at least $10 million, a state agency shall:
(1) submit the proposed terms of the contract to the quality assurance team before the start of negotiations; and
(2) submit the final negotiated unsigned contract to the quality assurance team for review under § 2054.158(b)(4).
(b) After the quality assurance team makes a recommendation under § 2054.158(b)(4), a state agency shall:
(1) comply with the recommendation; or
(2) submit to the quality assurance team a written explanation regarding why the recommendation is not applicable to the contract under review.
(c) Before amending a contract related to a major information resources project, a state agency must notify the governor, lieutenant governor, speaker of the house of representatives, presiding officer of the standing committee of each house of the legislature with primary jurisdiction over appropriations, and quality assurance team if:
(1) the total value of the amended contract exceeds or will exceed the initial contract value by 10 percent or more; or
(2) the amendment requires the contractor to provide consultative services, technical expertise, or other assistance in defining project scope or deliverables.
(d) A state agency shall provide to the quality assurance team a justification for an amendment subject to Subsection (c).