Texas Government Code 22.001 – Jurisdiction
(a) The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction, except in criminal law matters, of an appealable order or judgment of the trial courts if the court determines that the appeal presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state. The supreme court’s jurisdiction does not include cases in which the jurisdiction of the court of appeals is made final by statute.