Texas Government Code 22.0035 – Modification or Suspension of Certain Provisions Relating to Court Proceedings Affected by Disaster
(a) In this section, “disaster” has the meaning assigned by § 418.004.
(b) Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section may not extend for more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice of the supreme court.