Texas Government Code 25.1033 – Harris County Criminal Court At Law Provisions
(a) A county criminal court at law in Harris County has the criminal jurisdiction provided by law for county courts, concurrent jurisdiction with civil statutory county courts for Harris County to hear appeals of the suspension of a driver’s license and original proceedings regarding occupational driver’s licenses, and appellate jurisdiction in appeals of criminal cases from justice courts and municipal courts in the county.
(b) The judge of a county criminal court at law has the same powers, rights, and privileges as to criminal matters as a county judge having criminal jurisdiction.
(c) A county criminal court at law or its judge may issue writs of habeas corpus in criminal misdemeanor cases and all writs necessary for the enforcement of its jurisdiction.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(42), eff. January 1, 2012.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(42), eff. January 1, 2012.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(42), eff. January 1, 2012.
(g) The judge of a county criminal court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is not less than $1,000 less than the total annual salary, including supplements, of a district judge in the county.
(h) An appointee to the office of judge of a county criminal court at law serves until the next general election at which the office appears on the ballot as provided by Article XVI, § 65, of the Texas Constitution.
(i) A special county criminal court at law judge may be appointed or elected as provided by law for special county judges. A special judge may also be appointed to serve in a county criminal court at law as provided by § 75.403.
(j) The county criminal courts may establish a court manager and coordinator system as provided by § 75.402.
(k) The Harris County district attorney serves as prosecutor for the county criminal courts at law as provided by § 43.180.
(l) The district clerk serves as clerk of a county criminal court at law.
(m) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(42), eff. January 1, 2012.
(n) The official court reporter of a county criminal court at law is entitled to the same amount of compensation as the official court reporters of the district courts in the county. The salary shall be paid in the same manner as the district court reporters are paid.
(o) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(42), eff. January 1, 2012.
(p) Sections 25.0006, 74.091, and 74.092 do not apply to a county criminal court at law in Harris County.