Texas Government Code 37.003 – Lists of Attorneys Ad Litem, Guardians Ad Litem, Mediators, and Guardians
(a) In addition to a list required by other state law or rule, each court in this state shall establish and maintain the following lists:
(1) a list of all attorneys who are qualified to serve as an attorney ad litem and are registered with the court;
(2) a list of all attorneys and other persons who are qualified to serve as a guardian ad litem and are registered with the court;
(3) a list of all persons who are registered with the court to serve as a mediator; and
(4) a list of all attorneys and private professional guardians who are qualified to serve as a guardian as defined by § 1002.012, Estates Code, and are registered with the court.
(b) A court may establish and maintain more than one of a list required under Subsection (a) that is categorized by the type of case and the person‘s qualifications.