Texas Government Code 411.153 – Confidentiality of DNA Records
(a) A DNA record stored in the DNA database is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under the public information law, Chapter 552.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly discloses to an unauthorized recipient information in a DNA record or information related to a DNA analysis of a sample collected under this subchapter.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |