Texas Government Code 420.032 – Photo Documentation Required for Child Victims in Certain Counties
(a) In this section:
(1) “Child” has the meaning assigned by § 101.003, Family Code.
(2) “Medical professional” has the meaning assigned by § 91.001, Family Code.
(3) “Photo documentation” means video or photographs of a child alleged to be the victim of a sexual assault that are taken with a colposcope or other magnifying camera during the forensic portion of a medical examination of the child.
(b) In a county with a population of three million or more, the forensic portion of a medical examination of a child alleged to be the victim of a sexual assault must include the production of photo documentation unless the medical professional examining the child determines that good cause for refraining from producing photo documentation exists.