Texas Government Code 420.0431 – Duties Following Database DNA Match
(a) If a match that may assist in the investigation of a criminal case is identified under § 420.043 between biological evidence contained in an evidence collection kit and a DNA profile contained in a database described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) of that section, on request of the accredited crime laboratory that performed the analysis of the evidence collection kit, a law enforcement agency that submitted the evidence collection kit to the crime laboratory shall, not later than the fifth business day after the date the request is made, provide any additional information requested by the crime laboratory concerning the match.
(b) Not later than the 60th business day after the crime laboratory receives written notification that a match that may aid in the investigation of a criminal case has been identified under § 420.043 between biological evidence contained in an evidence collection kit and a DNA profile contained in a database described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) of that section, written notification must be provided to the law enforcement agency that submitted the evidence collection kit of:
(1) any case-to-case match that may assist in the investigation of a criminal case; and
(2) any verified match that identifies a suspect or offender.