Texas Government Code 498.0045 – Forfeiture of Good Conduct Time: Frivolous Lawsuits
(a) In this section, “final order” means a certified copy of a final order of a state or federal court that dismisses as frivolous or malicious a lawsuit, including a proceeding arising from an application for writ of habeas corpus, brought by an inmate while the inmate was in the custody of the department or confined in county jail awaiting transfer to the department following conviction of a felony or revocation of community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision.
(a-1) For purposes of this chapter, an application for writ of habeas corpus is considered “frivolous” if brought for the purpose of abusing judicial resources.