Texas Government Code 501.063 – Inmate Fee for Health Care
(a)(1) An inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the department, other than a halfway house, who initiates a visit to a health care provider shall pay a health care services fee to the department in the amount of $13.55 per visit, except that an inmate may not be required to pay more than $100 during a state fiscal year.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 812), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.
(3) The inmate shall pay the fee out of the inmate’s trust fund. If the balance in the fund is insufficient to cover the fee, 50 percent of each deposit to the fund shall be applied toward the balance owed until the total amount owed is paid.
(b) The department shall adopt policies to ensure that before any deductions are made from an inmate’s trust fund under this section, the inmate is informed that the health care services fee will be deducted from the inmate’s trust fund as required by Subsection (a).