Texas Government Code 508.145 – Eligibility for Release On Parole; Computation of Parole Eligibility Date
(a) An inmate is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is under sentence of death, serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, or serving a sentence for any of the following offenses under the Penal Code:
(1) Section 20A.03, if the offense is based partly or wholly on conduct constituting an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8);
(2) § 21.02;
(3) § 22.021, if the offense is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section; or
(4) § 51.03 or 51.04.
(b) An inmate serving a life sentence under § 12.31(a)(1), Penal Code, for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Capital felony | up to life | up to $ |