Texas Government Code 51.903 – Action On Fraudulent Lien On Property
(a) A person who is the purported debtor or obligor or who owns real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and who has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim against the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property previously filed or submitted for filing and recording is fraudulent may complete and file with the district clerk a motion, verified by affidavit by a completed form for ordinary certificate of acknowledgment, of the same type described by § 121.007, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that contains, at a minimum, the information in the following suggested form:
MISC. DOCKET NO. ______ | |
In Re: A Purported | In the ______ Judicial District |
Lien or Claim Against | In and For ___________________ |
(Name of Purported | County, Texas |
Debtor) |
Motion for Judicial Review of Documentation or Instrument Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim
Now Comes (name) and files this motion requesting a judicial determination of the status of documentation or an instrument purporting to create an interest in real or personal property or a lien or claim on real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property filed in the office of the Clerk of (county name) County, Texas, and in support of the motion would show the court as follows:
I.