Texas Government Code 52.041 – Appointment of Official Court Reporter
(a) Each judge of a court of record shall appoint an official court reporter. An official court reporter is a sworn officer of the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.
(b) The judges of two or more courts of record that are not located in the same judicial district on agreement may jointly appoint an official court reporter to serve the courts, provided each court is located in a county with a population of 125,000 or less according to the 2020 federal decennial census.