Texas Government Code 531.019 – Administrative and Judicial Review of Certain Decisions
(a) In this section, “public assistance benefits” means benefits provided under a public assistance program under Chapter 31, 32, or 33, Human Resources Code.
(b) The proceedings of a hearing related to a decision regarding public assistance benefits contested by an applicant for or recipient of the benefits that is conducted by the commission or a health and human services agency to which the commission delegates a function related to the benefits must be recorded electronically. Notwithstanding § 2001.177, the cost of preparing the record and transcript required to be sent to a reviewing court may not be charged to the applicant for or recipient of the benefits.
(c) Before an applicant for or recipient of public assistance benefits may appeal a decision of a hearing officer for the commission or a health and human services agency related to those benefits, the applicant or recipient must request an administrative review by an appropriate attorney of the commission or a health and human services agency, as applicable, in accordance with rules of the executive commissioner. Not later than the 15th business day after the date the attorney receives the request for administrative review, the attorney shall complete an administrative review of the decision and notify the applicant or recipient in writing of the results of that review.
(d) Except as provided by this section, Subchapters G and H, Chapter 2001, govern an appeal of a decision made by a hearing officer for the commission or a health and human services agency related to public assistance benefits brought by an applicant for or recipient of the benefits.
(e) For purposes of § 2001.171, an applicant for or recipient of public assistance benefits has exhausted all available administrative remedies and a decision, including a decision under § 31.034 or 32.035, Human Resources Code, is final and appealable on the date that, after a hearing:
(1) the hearing officer for the commission or a health and human services agency reaches a final decision related to the benefits; and
(2) the appropriate attorney completes an administrative review of the decision and notifies the applicant or recipient in writing of the results of that review.
(f) For purposes of § 2001.171, an applicant for or recipient of public assistance benefits is not required to file a motion for rehearing with the commission or a health and human services agency, as applicable.
(g) Judicial review of a decision made by a hearing officer for the commission or a health and human services agency related to public assistance benefits is under the substantial evidence rule and is instituted by filing a petition with a district court in Travis County, as provided by Subchapter G, Chapter 2001.
(h) An appeal described by Subsection (d) takes precedence over all civil cases except workers’ compensation and unemployment compensation cases.
(i) The appellee is the commission.
Text of section effective until April 01, 2025