Texas Government Code 552.103 – Exception: Litigation or Settlement Negotiations Involving the State or a Political Subdivision
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of § 552.021 if it is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision, as a consequence of the person‘s office or employment, is or may be a party.
(b) For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a party to litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired or until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state and federal court.
(c) Information relating to litigation involving a governmental body or an officer or employee of a governmental body is excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) only if the litigation is pending or reasonably anticipated on the date that the requestor applies to the officer for public information for access to or duplication of the information.
(d) The exception to disclosure provided by this section does not apply to information requested under this chapter if:
(1) the information relates to a general, primary, or special election, as those terms are defined by § 1.005, Election Code;
(2) the information is in the possession of a governmental body that administers elections described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) the governmental body described by Subdivision (2) is not a governmental body described by § 552.003(1)(A)(i).