Texas Government Code 552.113 – Exception: Confidentiality of Geological or Geophysical Information
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of § 552.021 if it is:
(1) an electric log confidential under Subchapter M, Chapter 91, Natural Resources Code;
(2) geological or geophysical information or data, including maps concerning wells, except information filed in connection with an application or proceeding before an agency; or
(3) confidential under Subsections (c) through (f).
(b) Information that is shown to or examined by an employee of the General Land Office, but not retained in the land office, is not considered to be filed with the land office.