Texas Government Code 552.1425 – Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain Criminal History Information
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2025
(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to which the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(2) an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information has been issued under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Subchapter E or F, Chapter 55A, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(b) A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation of Subsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity is liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequent violation.
(c) The attorney general or an appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civil penalty under this section.
(d) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund.