Texas Government Code 552.155 – Exception: Confidentiality of Certain Property Tax Appraisal Photographs
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), a photograph that is taken by the chief appraiser of an appraisal district or the chief appraiser’s authorized representative for property tax appraisal purposes and that shows the interior of an improvement to property is confidential and excepted from the requirements of § 552.021.
(b) A governmental body shall disclose a photograph described by Subsection (a) to a requestor who had an ownership interest in the improvement to property shown in the photograph on the date the photograph was taken.