Texas Government Code 552.234 – Method of Making Written Request for Public Information
(a) A person may make a written request for public information under this chapter only by delivering the request by one of the following methods to the applicable officer for public information or a person designated by that officer:
(1) United States mail;
(2) electronic mail;
(3) hand delivery; or
(4) any other appropriate method approved by the governmental body, including:
(A) facsimile transmission; and
(B) electronic submission through the governmental body’s Internet website.
(b) For the purpose of Subsection (a)(4), a governmental body is considered to have approved a method described by that subdivision only if the governmental body includes a statement that a request for public information may be made by that method on:
(1) the sign required to be displayed by the governmental body under § 552.205; or
(2) the governmental body’s Internet website.