Texas Government Code 552.306 – Rendition of Attorney General Decision; Issuance of Written Opinion
(a) Except as provided by § 552.011, the attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested under this subchapter, consistent with the standards of due process, determining whether the requested information is within one of the exceptions of Subchapter C. The attorney general shall render the decision not later than the 45th business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a decision. If the attorney general is unable to issue the decision within the 45-day period, the attorney general may extend the period for issuing the decision by an additional 10 business days by informing the governmental body and the requestor, during the original 45-day period, of the reason for the delay.
(b) The attorney general shall issue a written opinion of the determination and shall provide a copy of the opinion to the requestor.