Texas Government Code 614.121 – Definitions
In this subchapter:
Text of subdivision effective until January 01, 2025
(1) “Full-time peace officer” means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, who:
(A) works as a peace officer on average at least 32 hours per week, exclusive of paid vacation; and
(B) is compensated by this state or a political subdivision of this state at least at the federal minimum wage and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision.
Text of subdivision effective on January 01, 2025
(1) “Full-time peace officer” means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2A.001, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, who:
(2) “Honorably retired peace officer” means a former peace officer who:
(A) previously served but is not currently serving as an elected, appointed, or employed peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law;
(B) did not retire in lieu of any disciplinary action;
(C) was eligible to retire from a law enforcement agency in this state or was ineligible to retire only as a result of an injury received in the course of the officer’s employment with the agency; and
(D) is eligible to receive a pension or annuity for service as a law enforcement officer in this state or is ineligible to receive a pension or annuity only because the law enforcement agency that employed the officer does not offer a pension or annuity to its employees.
Text of subdivision effective on January 01, 2025
(2) “Honorably retired peace officer” means a former peace officer who:
(A) previously served but is not currently serving as an elected, appointed, or employed peace officer under Article 2A.001, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law;
(3) “Part-time peace officer” means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, who:
(A) works as a peace officer on average less than 32 hours per week, exclusive of paid vacation; and
(B) is compensated by this state or a political subdivision of this state at least at the federal minimum wage and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision.
Text of subdivision effective on January 01, 2025
(3) “Part-time peace officer” means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2A.001, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law, who:
(A) works as a peace officer on average less than 32 hours per week, exclusive of paid vacation; and
(B) is compensated by this state or a political subdivision of this state at least at the federal minimum wage and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision.
(3-a) “Qualified retired law enforcement officer” has the meaning assigned by 18 U.S.C. § 926C.
(4) “Reserve law enforcement officer” has the meaning assigned by § 1701.001, Occupations Code.