Texas Government Code 62.105 – Disqualification for Particular Jury
A person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a particular case if he:
(1) is a witness in the case;
(2) is interested, directly or indirectly, in the subject matter of the case;
(3) is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, as determined under Chapter 573, to a party in the case;
(4) has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against a party in the case; or
(5) has served as a petit juror in a former trial of the same case or in another case involving the same questions of fact.