Texas Government Code 74.252 – Rules to Guide Determination of Whether Case Requires Additional Resources
(a) The supreme court shall adopt rules under which courts, presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions, and the judicial committee for additional resources may determine whether a case requires additional resources to ensure efficient judicial management of the case.
(b) In developing the rules, the supreme court shall include considerations regarding whether a case involves or is likely to involve:
(1) a large number of parties who are separately represented by counsel;
(2) coordination with related actions pending in one or more courts in other counties of this state or in one or more United States district courts;
(3) numerous pretrial motions that present difficult or novel legal issues that will be time-consuming to resolve;
(4) a large number of witnesses or substantial documentary evidence;
(5) substantial postjudgment supervision;
(6) a trial that will last more than four weeks; and
(7) a substantial additional burden on the trial court’s docket and the resources available to the trial court to hear the case.