Texas Health and Safety Code 1003.055 – Treatment Requirements; Texas Medical Board Rules
(a) Treatment provided under this subchapter must be:
(1) administered directly by a physician certified under Subsection (c);
(2) overseen by an institutional review board described by Subsection (d); and
(3) provided at:
(A) a hospital licensed under Chapter 241;
(B) an ambulatory surgical center licensed under Chapter 243; or
(C) a medical school, as defined by Section 61.501, Education Code.
(b) A physician administering an investigational stem cell treatment under this subchapter shall comply with all applicable Texas Medical Board rules.